Consumer Confidence Report

Newport Water Works

Newport Logo

2020 Consumer Confidence Report

Newport Water Works

EPA ID#1741010

What is a Consumer Confidence Report?

The Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) details the quality of your drinking water, where it comes from, and where you can get more information. This annual report documents all detected primary and secondary drinking water parameters, and compares them to their respective standards known as Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCLs).

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.

Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.

Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

What is the source of my drinking water?

Newport Water Works has two sources; Gilman Pond in Unity is our surface water supply, and Pollards Mill Well is our deep groundwater supply. The Gilman Pond Water Filtration Plant treats approximately .5 million gallons per day (MGD) and is the primary water source. The Pollard Mill Well is used as a supplemental source. Gilman Pond is a water source in Unity that has been Newport’s    primary water supply for over one-hundred years. The water in this source has exceptional clarity with visibility to 25 feet. Water from Gilman Pond is piped into our water treatment plant where the    water goes through a process known as slow sand filtration. Slow sand filtration is one of the most reliable water treatment methods.

A small amount of chlorine is added to the water as a disinfectant before it enters the water system.       Sodium silicate is also added during the water treatment process, to help prevent the corrosion of metal pipes.

Why are contaminants in my water?

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Do I need to take special precautions?   

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

How can I get involved?

For more information about your drinking water, please call the Water & Sewer Superintendent, at 863-4271. Although we do not have specific dates for public participation events or meetings, feel free to contact us with any questions you may have.   Please check out the Town of Newport’s new website at www.newportnh.gov

Violations and Other information:

Newport Water Works had no violations in 2019.

What Can I do to save water?

Newport Water Works is a proud promotional partner with the US EPA WaterSense Program. WaterSense labeled products have the same or better performance than their water-wasting counterparts. Please consider upgrading toilets, faucets, showerheads, urinals, and irrigation controllers to ones that have the EPA WaterSense label. More information on these high-performance water saving devices can be found at www.epa.gov/watersense. Save some water, and possibly money on your water bill.

Definitions

  • Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL: The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
  • Maximum Contaminant Level Goal or MCLG: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level or MRDL: The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal or MRDLG: The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
  • Treatment Technique or TT: A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Abbreviations

  • BDL: Below Detection Limit
  • mg/L: milligrams per Liter
  • NA: Not Applicable            
  • ND: Not Detectable at testing limit
  • NTU: Nephelometric Turbidity Unit
  • pCi/L: picoCurie per Liter
  • ppb: parts per billion
  • ppm: parts per million
  • RAA: Running Annual Average
  • TTHM: Total Trihalomethanes
  • UCMR: Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule
  • ug/L: micrograms per Liter

Drinking Water Contaminants:

Lead: If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  This water system is responsible for high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in your plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing cold water from your tap for at least 30 seconds before using water for drinking or cooking.  Do not use hot water for drinking and cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://water.epa.gov/drink/info/lead/index.cfm\

 

SOURCE WATER ASSESSMENT SUMMARY:

DES prepared drinking water source assessment reports for all public water systems between 2000 and 2003 in an effort to assess the vulnerability of each of the state’s public water supply sources. Included in the report is a map of each source water protection area, a list of potential and known contamination sources, and a summary of available protection options.  The results of the assessment, prepared on October 2002, are noted below.                                                                                               

 Gilman PondPollards Mill Well

High

0

2

Medium

1

3

Low

11

7

Please note: This Source Water Assessment is over fifteen years old and it is possible the risks may have changed. More information is available on the   New Hampshire DES Drinking Water Source Assessment website;   http://www.des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/dwgb/dwspp/dwsap.htm

System Name:    Newport Water Works          PWS ID: 1741010

2020 Report (2019 data)

LEAD AND COPPER

Contaminant

(Units)

 

Action

Level  

90th

percentile

sample value *

Date

# of sites

above

AL

Violation

YES/NO

Likely Source of

Contamination

Health Effects of Contaminant

 

Copper

(ppm)

1.3

 

 

.206

 

 

 

9/18/17

 

0

NO

 

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

Copper is an essential nutrient, but some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over a relatively short amount of time could experience gastrointestinal distress. Some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over many years could suffer liver or kidney damage. People with Wilson’s Disease should consult their personal doctor.

Lead

(ppb)

.015

9

9/18/17

0

NO

Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits

(15 ppb in more than 5%) Infants and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. If you are concerned about elevated lead levels in your home’s water, you may wish to have your water tested and flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using tap water. Additional information is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). (above 15 ppb) Infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure.

 

DETECTED WATER QUALITY RESULTS

Contaminant

(Units)

 

Level

Detected*

 

MCL

 

MCLG

 

Violation

YES/NO

Likely Source of

Contamination

Health Effects of Contaminant

Microbiological Contaminants

E. coli

Bacteria

0

NONE

DETECTED

0

0

NO

Human and animal fecal waste

E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Human pathogens in these wastes can cause short-term effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a greater health risk for infants, young children, the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

Turbidity

(NTU)

0.061

Highest Avg. Measurement

 

0.115

Highest Monthly

 

100% Samples OK

 

TT max 1.0 NTU

 

95% of tests ≤ 0.3

 

N/A

      NO

Soil runoff

Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites that can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

 

Newport uses turbidity to measure how “cloudy” the water is before any treatment, and how “cloudy” it is after treatment. All surface water systems monitor this to determine how effective the treatment process and analytical equipment is.

 

 

Inorganic Contaminants

Chlorine

(ppm)

Range

0.2 – 1.63

 

MRDL = 4

MRDLG

 = 4

NO

Water additive used to control microbes

 

Some people who use water containing chlorine well in excess of the MRDL could experience irritating effects to their eyes and nose. Some people who drink water containing chlorine well in excess of the MRDL could experience stomach discomfort.

Nitrate

(as Nitrogen)

(ppm)

 

<0.5

10

10

NO

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

(5 ppm through 10ppm) Nitrate in drinking water at levels above 10 ppm is a health risk for infants of less than six months of age. High nitrate levels in drinking water can cause blue baby syndrome. Nitrate levels may rise quickly for short periods of time because of rainfall or agricultural activity. If you are caring for an infant, you should ask for advice from your health care provider.

(Above 10 ppm) Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome.

 

Volatile Organic Contaminants

Haloacetic Acids (HAA)

(ppb)

Range

10-49

 

27      (Site 321)

20      (Site 322)

60

NA

   NO

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Some people who drink water containing Haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

Total Trihalomethanes

(TTHM)

 (ppb)

Range

28-75

43     (Site # 321)

41     (Site #322)

100/80

N/A

   NO

By-product of drinking water chlorination

Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

 

Additional Testing

Additional Tests & Secondary MCLs (SMCL)

 

Results

Date

Treatment technique

(if any)

AL (Action Level), SMCL or AGQS (Ambient groundwater quality standard)

Specific contaminant criteria and reason for monitoring

Chloride

(mg/L)

9

7/10/19

Reverse Osmosis

250 mg/L

Salty taste. No Known Health Effects.   

We voluntarily sampled for Chloride

Hardness

(mg/L)

7.0 (Very Soft)

7/10/19

Water softener

0-300 mg/L

0-75 Soft water, 76-150 Somewhat hard, 151-300 hard, 301 and up very hard

We voluntarily sampled for hardness

Sodium (ppm)

11

7/10/19

Reverse Osmosis

100-250 ppm

Salty Taste. No Known Health Effects.

We voluntarily sampled for Sodium

The Town of Newport would like to thank the following Organizations for being sample location hosts;

Sunflower Thank you
 - Newport School District SAU #43 -       - Sturm Ruger Co. Inc.-      - Z&W Machine- 

- LE Weed & Son -   Summercrest Senior Living Community-     - Parlin Field Airport-